Busing Schedule


Grand Island Public Schools offers bus transportation for the following schools at select locations. See Transportation page for details on utilizing the GIPS buses.


Barr Middle School

*Barr dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Barr Middle School Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park 7:00 AM
  • Depart Roush Lane 7:10 AM
  • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.) 7:30 AM
  • Depart Wasmer (North Side) 7:40 AM
  • Arrive Barr Middle School 7:45 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Depart Wasmer (north side): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.): 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Depart Kingswood Estates (west entrance on Bellwood Dr.): 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.*
  • Depart Deann Rd. Trailer Park: 4:30 p.m./3 p.m.*

Barr Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.): 7 a.m.
  • Depart Buechler Park(1st St. by tennis courts): 7:20 a.m.
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Barr: 7:35 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St. by tennis courts): 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.): 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.*

Barr Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart Barr (west side): 5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.
  • Arrive Buechler Park (on 1st St.): 5:55 p.m./4:25 p.m.
  • Arrive Wasmer Elementary School (north side on Koenig St.): 6:00 p.m./4:30 p.m.
  • Arrive Pier Park ball field (on Oak St.): 6:10 p.m./4:40 p.m.
  • Arrive Cherry Street Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.): 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.
  • Arrive Kingswood Estates (west side on Bellwood Dr.): 6:25 p.m./4:55 p.m.
  • Arrive Deann Rd. Trailer Park: 6:30 p.m./5 p.m.

CPI

*CPI dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

A.M. Route

  • Depart GISH: 7:35 a.m.
  • Arrive CPI: 7:50 a.m.
  • Arrive CCC: 8:00 a.m.

Noon Route

  • Arrive CCC: 11:00 AM/10:10 AM*
  • Depart CCC: 11:15 AM/10:25 AM*
  • Arrive CPI: 11:25 AM/10:35 AM*
  • Depart CPI: 11:30 AM/10:40 AM*
  • Arrive GISH: 11:45 AM/10:55 AM*
  • Depart GISH: 12:05 PM/11:15 AM*
  • Arrive CPI: 12:20 PM/11:30 PM*
  • Arrive CCC: 12:30 PM/11:40 AM*

P.M. Route

  • Arrive CCC: 3:30 PM/1:50 PM*
  • Depart CCC: 3:45 PM/2:05 PM*
  • Arrive CPI: 3:55 PM/2:15 PM*
  • Depart CPI: 4:00 PM/2:30 PM*
  • Arrive GISH: 4:15 PM/2:35 PM*

Gates Elementary

*Gates dismisses early every Wednesday

Gates Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (main entrance): 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Gates: 7:10 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Gates: 4 p.m./2:30 p.m.*
  • Arrive Riverbend Apartments (main entrance): 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.*

Grand Island Senior High

*GISH dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

GISH Route No. 1

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Deann Rd: 7:00 a.m.
  • Depart Pizza Hut (South Locust): 7:10 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 7:25 a.m.

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH (south side): 4:00 p.m./2:15 p.m.*
  • Arrive Pizza Hut (South Locust): 4:15 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Deann Rd: 4:25 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Riverbend Apartments 4:30 PM/2:45 PM*

GISH Route No. 2

A.M. ROUTE

  • Lions Club Park (east side, Walnut & GISH Students): 7 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 7:10 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut: 7:15 a.m.

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH: 4:00 p.m./2:15 p.m.*
  • Arrive Lions Club Park (east side): 4:10 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Super Bowl (northwest corner): 4:20 p.m./2:35 p.m.*

GISH Route No. 3

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Super Bowl (northwest corner)/Cherry Street: 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.): 7:15 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH (south side): 7:20 a.m.
  • Arrive @ Walnut 7:25 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH: 4:00 p.m./2:15 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 4:10 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Broadwell Park (south side): 4:20 p.m./2:30 p.m.*
  • Arrive Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.): 4:30 p.m./2:40 p.m.*

GISH-Walnut Route

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments 7:00AM
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 7:30 AM
  • Depart Broadwell Park (South Side) 7:35 AM
  • Depart Ryder Park (Pull in main parking lot off Custer St.) 7:40 AM
  • Arrive @ GISH (South Side 7:45 AM
  • Arrive Walnut 7:50 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH: 3:50 p.m./2:15 p.m.*
  • Arrive Walnut: 4:10 p.m./2:20 p.m.*
  • Arrive Ryder Park: 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.*
  • Arrive Broadwell Park (south side): 4:25 p.m./3:00 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 4:30 p.m./3:05 p.m.*
  • Arrive Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.): 4:35 p.m./3:10 p.m.*

Jefferson Elementary

*Jefferson dismisses early every Wednesday

Jefferson Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Church (6th & Lincoln) 6:55 AM
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary 7:10 AM
  • Depart Church (10th St & Lincoln Ave) 7:20 AM
  • Depart Church (6th St & Lincoln Ave) 7:25 AM
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary 7:35 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 3:40 PM/2:10 PM*
  • Arrive Church (6th & Lincoln) 3:50 PM/2:20 PM*
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 4:05 PM/2:35 PM*
  • Arrive Church (10th St & Lincoln Ave) 4:15 PM/2:45 PM*
  • Arrive Church (6th St & Lincoln Ave) 4:20 PM/2:50 PM*

Jefferson Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Church (6th & Lincoln) 6:55 AM
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary 7:10 AM
  • Depart Broadwell Park 6:55 AM
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary 7:10 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 3:40 PM/2:10 PM*
  • Arrive Church (6th & Lincoln) 3:50 PM/2:20 PM*
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 4:05 PM/2:35 PM*
  • Arrive Broadwell Park 4:20 PM/2:50 PM*

Shoemaker Elementary

*Shoemaker dismisses early every Wednesday

Shoemaker Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart West Park Plaza: 7:00 a.m.
  • Arrive Shoemaker Elementary: 7:10 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Shoemaker Elementary: 3:40 p.m./2:10 p.m.*
  • Arrive West Park Plaza: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.*

Starr Elementary

*Starr dismisses early every Wednesday

Starr Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Kingswood & Roush Lane: 7:10 a.m.
  • Arrive Starr Elementary: 7:20 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Starr Elementary: 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.*
  • Arrive Kingswood & Roush Lane: 4:30 p.m./3:00 p.m.*

Walnut Middle School

*Walnut dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Walnut Middle School Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Howard Elementary on 9th St.: 7:30 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:40 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut Middle School: 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Howard Elementary on 9th St.:4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*

Walnut Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Lions Club Park (east side): 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:15 a.m.
  • Depart Lincoln Park: 7:35 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:45 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut Middle School (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Lions Club Park (east side): 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Arrive Lincoln Park: 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.*

Walnut Middle School Route No. 3

A.M. Route

  • Depart Grace Abbott Park on 17th St. (east side): 7:00 a.m.
  • Depart 16th & Vine: 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart trailer park at 1400 block of St. Paul Rd.: 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart trailer park on Capital Ave.: 7:15 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:20 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut Middle School (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.
  • Arrive Grace Abbott Park on 17th St. (south side): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.
  • Arrive 16th & Vine: 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.
  • Arrive trailer park at 1400 block of St. Paul Rd.: 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.
  • Arrive trailer park on Capital Ave.: 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.

GISH-Walnut Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments 7:00AM
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 7:30 AM
  • Depart Broadwell Park (South Side) 7:35 AM
  • Depart Ryder Park (Pull in main parking lot off Custer St.) 7:40 AM
  • Arrive @ GISH (South Side) 7:45 AM
  • Arrive Walnut 7:50 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart GISH 3:45 PM/2:00 PM*
  • Arrive Walnut 3:55 PM/2:05 PM*
  • Ryder Park 4:05 PM/2:35 PM*
  • Broadwell Park (South Side) 4:10 PM/2:45 PM*
  • Jefferson Elementary 4:15 PM/2:50 PM*
  • Old Walnut Apartments (South Side on 5th St.) 4:20 PM/2:55 PM*

Walnut Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School 5:45 PM/4:15 PM
  • Jefferson Elementary School (North Side) 5:50 PM/4:20 PM
  • Howard Elementary School (9th Street) 6:00 PM/4:30 PM
  • Lincoln Elementary School (West Side) 6:05 PM/4:35 PM
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (South Side) 6:15 PM/4:45 PM

Westridge Middle School

*Westridge dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Westridge Middle School Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart West Park Plaza (main road by office): 7:00 a.m.
  • Depart Shoemaker Elementary (west side): 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart Westlawn Elementary (west side): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Westridge (west side): 7:35 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM*
  • West Park Plaza (West Side) 4:10 PM/2:40 PM*

Westridge Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Knickrehm Elementary 7:40 AM
  • Arrive Westridge (South East Corner) 7:50 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge (South East Corner) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM*
  • Westlawn Elementary 4:10 PM/2:35 PM*
  • Knickrehm Elementary 4:20 PM/2:50 PM*

Westridge Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart from Westridge Middle School 5:45 PM/4:15 PM**
  • West Lawn Elementary School (South Side) 5:55 PM/4:25 PM**
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (West Side) 6:05 PM/4:35 PM**
  • West Park Plaza 6:15 PM/4:50 PM**