Scholarship Winners


 

 

2018 General Scholarship Winners

Click HERE for the 2018 GIPS Foundation Donor Scholarship Reception photo album
Click HERE for the 2017 Martin Family Donor Scholarships Reception photo album
Click HERE for the 2018 Jack and Lucile Martin Scholarship Presentation photo album
Click HERE for the 2018 Hamblet Northwestern Univeristy Presentation photo album



Payton Adams

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Megan Beck

Dream Big, Work Hard, Stay Humble Sam Foltz Memorial Scholarship

Cheyenne Bell

GISH Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Benjamin Benton

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Mandy Berry

Kaila Vanicek Memorial Scholarship
Grand Island City Singers Scholarship

Ashley Bogatz

GISH Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Michelle Boroff

Jeremy J. Buckner Memorial Scholarship

Casey Burnham

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Ryley Canfield

GISH Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Crystal Chavez

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Axel Cifuentes

Charles R. and Bessie E. Frith Scholarship
Dramco Tool Company Scholarship

Talon Clay

Tony Rischling Memorial Scholarship

Levithin Clover

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Brooks Douglass

Dream Big, Work Hard, Stay Humble Sam Foltz Memorial Scholarship

Gerard Dunning

West Lawn PTO Scholarship

David Estrada

Marie Knickrehm Board of Education Scholarship

Aleece Fiala

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Lauren Frankforter

Jack Higgins and Jessica Higgins DeMay Memorial Scholarship

Madison Galusha

Jack & Lucile Martin Scholarship Program

Antonio Garcia Campos

Gaylord 'Pete' Peterson Memorial Scholarship
David & Helen Young Scholarship

Kale Gardner

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Kaitlyn Garrison

ABCDD Girls Softball Scholarship

Natalie Gibbs

Bob & Marge Sorensen Family Scholarship

John Grim

GISH Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship
Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Valentin Guerrero

Apfel Family Scholarship

Ivonne Guzman

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Kenzie Hansen

Stolley Park PTA Scholarship

Katelyn Hill

Jack & Lucile Martin Scholarship Program

Benjamin Howie

Grand Island Concert Association Patron of Music Scholarship

Rosaura Juarez

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Abigail Juett

Jeff Ambroz Memorial Scholarship

Myah Keenportz

Purple & Gold Fund Scholarship
Herb and LaNita Roeser Scholarship

Kohlten Keezer

Nicholas Jay Galvan Memorial Scholarship

Grace Kennedy

Grand Island Senior High Class of 1973 Scholarship

Taylor Keyes

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Reghan Kort

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Nicole Lenners

Rick Milton Hospitality Scholarship

Braulio Lopez

Central Nebraska Home Builders Scholarship

Jesus Lopez

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Chuol Lual

Wasmer PTA Scholarship
Grand Island Senior High Class of 1964 Scholarship

Ann Magner

Harris Family Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship

Thomas McFarland

Dakota Karn Memorial Scholarship

Ruth Mencia

Dr. Joe & Bonnie Watkins Scholarship
P.E.O. Chapter EZ Scholarship
Live Well Physical Therapy Scholarship

Rhett Milner

Kaufmann-Cummings Trust Scholarship

Cindy Moran

Henry A. Bartenbach Scholarship

Lucy Myers

Bob Hamblet Northwestern University Scholarship

Fredy Navas

GISH Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship
Doug Beran Memorial Scholarship
Dramco Tool Company Scholarship

Kia Nelson

GISH Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Osny Olivares

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Alexis Ortega

Dodge PTO Scholarship

Christina Palma Perez

Joel Family Scholarship

Emily Parra

Deaf/Hard of Hearing Services Scholarship

Zitlalic Parra Valencia

Gabby Ayala Memorial Scholarship

Geovanny Perez

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Paxton Peterson

Wasmer PTA Scholarship
Jeffries Family Scholarship

Anne Pham

Sharon Garrison 'Grandma G/Bama' Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Ponce-Hernandez

GISH Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) Scholarship

Brian Ramirez

Emilio DeLeon Memorial Scholarship

Eliceo Ramirez

Rod Shada Memorial Scholarship

Daisey Ramos

Brian Anthony Stecher Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Rodriguez-Gonzalez

Mae T. Clark Scholarship

Maggie Roudebush

Lonny W. Willis Memorial Scholarship

Jennifer Sanchez

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Alejandro Schachta

Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

Shay Schanaman

William 'Bill' Degen, Sr. and Mary Ann Degen Scholarship

Brynn Sealock

Seedling Mile PTA Scholarship

Rosalinda Sebastian

Harder Family Education Scholarship

Anna Stewart

Patty and Mike Kneale Education Scholarship

William Stoltenberg

Apfel Family Scholarship

Wyatt Stueven

VFW Post 1347 Scholarship

Jadeyn Stutzman

Lester Husted Memorial Scholarship
American Legion Post 53 Scholarship

Dylan Thomson

Cohn Family Scholarship
Wednesday Group Scholarship

Sharilyn Tuttle

Grand Island Concert Association Pat Nichols Memorial Scholarship

Maria Valdez

GISH Student Council Scholarship

Sydney Wald

Burger King - Grand Island Scholarship

Isaac Wedige

Jack Learned Memorial Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship

Abigayle Weese

Patty and Mike Kneale Education Scholarship

Kaitlyn Wilson

C. Ray Gates PTA Scholarship

Rachel Witt

Dwaine and Carol Kubicek Grand Island Concert Association Scholarship

Jacqueline Zarraga

Guerrero Lucile C. Martin Dream Scholarship

 


2018 Scholarship Winners

 

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship Winners

Click HERE for the 2018 Academic Aristocrat photo album

 

Jose Acevedo

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Uriel Anchondo

Philip J. Harvey Scholarship

Samantha Armstrong

Marvin D. Maurer Scholarship

Alexa Blase

William and Esther Shaffer Scholarship

Michelle Boroff

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Braden Bowen

Wiegand Family Scholarship

Casey Burnham

Grand Island Senior High Class of 1977 Scholarship

Grace Cadwalader

William W. Marshall, III Memorial Scholarship

Ryley Canfield

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Crystal Chavez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Talon Clay

Duane D. Curtin Scholarship

Bethany Collins

Eakes Family Scholarship

Karina De Leon Hamilton

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Brooks Douglass

Brostrom Family Scholarship

Gerard Dunning

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Kaitlyn Ellis

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Faviola Erives

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Gabby Escalante Manzano

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

David Estrada

US Bank Scholarship

Aleece Fiala

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Lesley Fierro Chavez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Jack Foglesong

Kahrhoff Family Scholarship

Lauren Frankforter

Jim Cassey Memorial Scholarship

Madison Galusha

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Antonio Garcia Campos

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Kale Gardner

Louis and Mabel Gerdes Scholarship

Natalie Gibbs

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Ivonne Guzman

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Kenzie Hansen

Mercedes Augustine Scholarship

Riley Hansen

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Faith Harris

Maxine Bielfeldt Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Haubold

Grand Island Senior High Class of 1972 Scholarship

Katelyn Hill

Eakes Family Scholarship

Haleigh Hoos

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Abigail Javier-Paxtle

Theodora Baumann Scholarship

Abigail Juett

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Madison Juett

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Myah Keenportz

Dick and Dorothy Spelts Scholarship

Grace Kennedy

Lillian & Mildred Willman Scholarship

Haley Ketteler

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Taylor Keyes

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Reghan Kort

Dr. Stanley Urwiller Scholarship

Chuol Lual

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Gerardo Luna

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Cade McCallum

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Ruth Mencia

William & Ferne Marshall Scholarship

Nathan Meyer

Albert and Grace Hehnke Scholarship

Rhett Milner

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Ivana Morales Lopez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Cindy Moran

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Lucy Myers

Dorothy N. Maurer Scholarship

Will Nordhues

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Brady Otto

Grand Island Senior High Class of 1957 Scholarship

Christina Palma Perez

Marjorie Curtin Scholarship

Zitlalic Parra Valencia

Maurer Family Scholarship

Carlos Perez-Madrid

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Paxton Peterson

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Alejandro Rendon

Joyce and Marval Hornady Scholarship

Maggie Roudebush

Bernard and Joann Kisner Scholarship

Roxana Salgado Ramirez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Christian Sanchez

Geddes-Bryant Family Scholarship

Jennifer Sanchez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Zurisadai Saquiche Dominguez

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Shay Schanaman

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Yuvinny Serrano

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Cynthia Serrano-Ortega

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Kiara Session

Brosz Family Scholarship

Tyler Sextro

Bobby Reynolds Scholarship

Viangri Sontay Lopez

Margaret Hornady David Scholarship

Samantha Thornton

Academic Aristocrat Scholarship

Sydney Wald

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship

Jacqueline Zarraga Guerrero

Marie Knickrehm Memorial Scholarship