Your Legacy.
Their Opportunity.

Enhancing opportunities by seeking and securing resources for projects, scholarships and programs.

Access digital copies of our district flyers.

Improving school-to-home communication by distribute school flyers directly to families digitally.


Grand Island Public Schools offers bus transportation for the following schools at select locations. See Transportation page for details on utilizing the GIPS buses.


Elementary

** Elementary dismisses early every Wednesday

Elementary School

A.M. Route

  • Depart West Park Plaza 7:00 AM
  • Arrive Shoemaker Elementary 7:10 AM
  • Depart Riverbend Apartments-Main Entrance 7:00 AM
  • Arrive Gates Elementary 7:10 AM
  • Depart Kingswood & Roush Lane 7:10 AM
  • Arrive Starr Elementary 7:20 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Shoemaker Elementary 3:40 PM/2:10 PM**
  • Arrive West Park Plaza 3:50 PM/2:20 PM**
  • Depart Starr Elementary 4:25 PM/2:55 PM**
  • Arrive Kingswood & Roush Lane 4:30 PM/3:00 PM**
  • Depart Gates Elementary 4:00 PM/2:30 PM**
  • Arrive Riverbend Apartments-Main Entrance 4:10 PM/2:40 PM**

Barr Middle School

** Barr early dismissal times on 1st Wednesday of every month

Barr Middle School Route #1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park 7:00 AM
  • Depart Roush Lane 7:10 AM
  • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.) 7:30 AM
  • Depart Wasmer (North Side) 7:40 AM
  • Arrive Barr Middle School 7:45 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr Middle School (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Depart Wasmer (North Side) 4:05 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Arrive Barr Middle School (East Side) 4:15 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Depart Cherry St 4:25 PM/2:55 PM**
  • Depart Kingswood Estates (West Entrance on Bellwood Dr.) 4:35 PM/3:05 PM**
  • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park 4:40 PM/3:10 PM**

Barr Middle School Rout #2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd) 7:00 AM
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St, By the Tennis Courts) 7:20 AM
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St) 7:25 AM
  • Arrive Barr Middle School7:35 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St) 4:05 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Arrive Barr (East Side) 4:15 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St, By the Tennis Courts) 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**
  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd) 4:30 PM/3:00 PM**

Barr Activity Route

After School

  • Depart Barr Middle School (West Side) 5:45 PM/4:15 PM
  • Buechler Park on 1st Street 5:55 PM/4:25 PM
  • Wasmer Elementary School (North Side on Koenig St.) 6:00 PM/4:30 PM
  • Pier Park Ball Field (on Oak Street) 6:10 PM/4:40 PM
  • Cherry Street Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.) 6:15 PM/4:45 PM
  • Kingswood Estates (West Side on Bellwood Dr.) 6:25 PM/4:55 PM
  • Deann Road Trailer Park 6:30 PM/5:00 PM
  • Riverbend Apartments 6:40 PM/5:10 PM

Walnut Middle School

*Walnut dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Walnut Middle School Route #1

A.M. Route

  • Howard on 9th Street 7:30 AM
  • Arrive at Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:40 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Howard School on 9th Street 4:05 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Arrive Back at Walnut Middle School 4:15 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Jefferson Elementary 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**
  • Arrive Trailer Park @ 1400 block of St. Paul Road 4:30 PM/3:00 PM

Walnut Middle School Route #2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Lions Club Park (East Side) 7:00 AM
  • Arrive @ Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:15 AM
  • Depart Lincoln Park 7:35 AM
  • Arrive @ Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:45 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Arrive Lions Club Park (East Side) 4:10 PM/2:40 PM**
  • Arrive Lincoln Park 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**

Walnut Middle School Route #3

A.M. Route

  • Depart Grace Abbot Park on 17th Street (East Side) 7:00 AM
  • Depart 16th & Vine 7:05 AM
  • Depart Trailer Park @ 1400 block of St. Paul Road 7:10 AM
  • Depart Trailer Park on Capital Avenue 7:15 AM
  • Arrives @ Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:20 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM
  • Arrive Grace Abbott Park on 17th Street (South Side) 4:05 PM/2:35 PM
  • Arrive 16th & Vine 4:10 PM/2:40 PM
  • Arrive Trailer Park on Capital Avenue 4:20 PM/2:50 PM

Walnut Middle School Route #4

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments 7:00AM
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 7:30 AM
  • Depart Broadwell Park (South Side) 7:35 AM
  • Depart Ryder Park (Pull in main parking lot off Custer St.) 7:40 AM
  • Arrive @ GISH (South Side) 7:45 AM
  • Arrive Walnut 7:50 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Ryder Park 4:05 PM/2:40 PM**
  • Broadwell Park (South Side) 4:10 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Old Walnut Apartments (South Side on 5th St.) 4:20 PM/2:55 PM**

Walnut Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School 5:45 PM/4:15 PM
  • Jefferson Elementary School (North Side) 5:50 PM/4:20 PM
  • Howard Elementary School (9th Street) 6:00 PM/4:30 PM
  • Lincoln Elementary School (West Side) 6:05 PM/4:35 PM
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (South Side) 6:15 PM/4:45 PM

Westridge Middle School

*Westridge dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Westridge Middle School Route #1

A.M. Route

  • West Park Plaza (Main Road by Office) 7:00 AM
  • Shoemaker Elementary (West Side) 7:10 AM
  • Westlawn Elementary (West Side) 7:25 AM
  • Arrive Westridge (West Side) 7:35 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • West Park Plaza (West Side) 4:10 PM/2:40 PM**

Westridge Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Knickrehm Elementary 7:40 AM
  • Arrive Westridge (South East Corner) 7:50 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge(South East Corner) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Westlawn Elementary 4:10 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Knickrehm Elementary 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**

Westridge Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart from Westridge Middle School 5:45 PM/4:15 PM**
  • West Lawn Elementary School (South Side) 5:55 PM/4:25 PM**
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (West Side) 6:05 PM/4:35 PM**
  • West Park Plaza 6:15 PM/4:50 PM**

Grand Island Senior High

GISH Route #1

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Deann Road 7:00 AM
  • Depart Pizza Hut (South Locust) 7:10 AM
  • Arrive GISH 7:25 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH (South Side) 3:55 PM
  • Arrive Pizza Hut (South Locust) 4:10 PM

GISH Route #2

A.M. ROUTE

  • Lions Club Park (East Side Walnut & GISH Students) 7:00 AM
  • Arrive GISH 7:10 AM
  • Arrive Walnut 7:15 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH 3:55 PM
  • Super Bowl (Northwest Corner) 4:10 PM

GISH Route #3

A.M. ROUTE

  • Super Bowl Parking Lot (Northwest Corner)/Cherry Street 7:05 AM
  • Depart Old Walnut Apartments (South Side on 5th St.) 7:15 AM
  • Arrive @ GISH (South Side) 7:20 AM
  • Arrive @ Walnut 7:25 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH 3:55 PM
  • Jefferson Elementary 4:05 PM
  • Broadwell Park (South Side) 4:10 PM
  • Old Walnut Apartments (South Side on 5th St.) 4:20 PM
  • Riverbend Apartments (By the Mailboxes) 4:35 PM

GISH Route #4

A.M. Route

  • Capital Road Trailer Park 7:15 AM
  • Depart Grand Island Senior High (GISH) 7:35 AM
  • Arrive Career Pathways Institute (CPI) 7:50 AM
  • Arrive Wyandotte Learning Center (WLC) 7:55 AM
  • Arrive Central Community College (CCC) 8:05 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart GISH 3:55 PM
  • Drop Students off at Walnut 4:00 PM
  • Lions Club Park 4:10 PM
  • Deann Rd 4:20 PM

Academies of GISH

Academies Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Grand Island Senior High (GISH) 7:35 AM
  • Arrive Career Pathways Institute (CPI) 7:50 AM
  • Arrive Wyandotte Learning Center (WLC) 7:55 AM
  • Arrive Central Community College (CCC) 8:05 AM

Noon Route

  • Spot CCC 11:00 AM
  • Depart CCC 11:15 AM
  • Arrive WLC 11:25 AM
  • Arrive CPI 11:30 AM
  • Arrive GISH 11:45 AM
  • Depart GISH 12:05 PM
  • Arrive CPI 12:20 PM
  • Arrive WLC 12:25 PM
  • Arrive CCC 12:35 PM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Spot CCC 3:30 PM
  • Depart CCC 3:45 PM
  • Arrive WLC 3:55 PM
  • Arrive CPI 4:00 PM
  • Arrive GISH 4:15 PM
Media Inquiries
Jack Sheard, Marketing & Communications
308-385-5900 Ext. 1127
Your Legacy.
Their Opportunity.

Enhancing opportunities by seeking and securing resources for projects, scholarships and programs.

Access digital copies of our district flyers.

Improving school-to-home communication by distribute school flyers directly to families digitally.


Grand Island Public Schools offers bus transportation for the following schools at select locations. See Transportation page for details on utilizing the GIPS buses.


Elementary

** Elementary dismisses early every Wednesday

Elementary School

A.M. Route

  • Depart West Park Plaza 7:00 AM
  • Arrive Shoemaker Elementary 7:10 AM
  • Depart Riverbend Apartments-Main Entrance 7:00 AM
  • Arrive Gates Elementary 7:10 AM
  • Depart Kingswood & Roush Lane 7:10 AM
  • Arrive Starr Elementary 7:20 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Shoemaker Elementary 3:40 PM/2:10 PM**
  • Arrive West Park Plaza 3:50 PM/2:20 PM**
  • Depart Starr Elementary 4:25 PM/2:55 PM**
  • Arrive Kingswood & Roush Lane 4:30 PM/3:00 PM**
  • Depart Gates Elementary 4:00 PM/2:30 PM**
  • Arrive Riverbend Apartments-Main Entrance 4:10 PM/2:40 PM**

Barr Middle School

** Barr early dismissal times on 1st Wednesday of every month

Barr Middle School Route #1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park 7:00 AM
  • Depart Roush Lane 7:10 AM
  • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.) 7:30 AM
  • Depart Wasmer (North Side) 7:40 AM
  • Arrive Barr Middle School 7:45 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr Middle School (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Depart Wasmer (North Side) 4:05 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Arrive Barr Middle School (East Side) 4:15 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Depart Cherry St 4:25 PM/2:55 PM**
  • Depart Kingswood Estates (West Entrance on Bellwood Dr.) 4:35 PM/3:05 PM**
  • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park 4:40 PM/3:10 PM**

Barr Middle School Rout #2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd) 7:00 AM
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St, By the Tennis Courts) 7:20 AM
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St) 7:25 AM
  • Arrive Barr Middle School7:35 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St) 4:05 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Arrive Barr (East Side) 4:15 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St, By the Tennis Courts) 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**
  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd) 4:30 PM/3:00 PM**

Barr Activity Route

After School

  • Depart Barr Middle School (West Side) 5:45 PM/4:15 PM
  • Buechler Park on 1st Street 5:55 PM/4:25 PM
  • Wasmer Elementary School (North Side on Koenig St.) 6:00 PM/4:30 PM
  • Pier Park Ball Field (on Oak Street) 6:10 PM/4:40 PM
  • Cherry Street Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.) 6:15 PM/4:45 PM
  • Kingswood Estates (West Side on Bellwood Dr.) 6:25 PM/4:55 PM
  • Deann Road Trailer Park 6:30 PM/5:00 PM
  • Riverbend Apartments 6:40 PM/5:10 PM

Walnut Middle School

*Walnut dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Walnut Middle School Route #1

A.M. Route

  • Howard on 9th Street 7:30 AM
  • Arrive at Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:40 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Howard School on 9th Street 4:05 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Arrive Back at Walnut Middle School 4:15 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Jefferson Elementary 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**
  • Arrive Trailer Park @ 1400 block of St. Paul Road 4:30 PM/3:00 PM

Walnut Middle School Route #2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Lions Club Park (East Side) 7:00 AM
  • Arrive @ Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:15 AM
  • Depart Lincoln Park 7:35 AM
  • Arrive @ Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:45 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Arrive Lions Club Park (East Side) 4:10 PM/2:40 PM**
  • Arrive Lincoln Park 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**

Walnut Middle School Route #3

A.M. Route

  • Depart Grace Abbot Park on 17th Street (East Side) 7:00 AM
  • Depart 16th & Vine 7:05 AM
  • Depart Trailer Park @ 1400 block of St. Paul Road 7:10 AM
  • Depart Trailer Park on Capital Avenue 7:15 AM
  • Arrives @ Walnut Middle School (West Side) 7:20 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM
  • Arrive Grace Abbott Park on 17th Street (South Side) 4:05 PM/2:35 PM
  • Arrive 16th & Vine 4:10 PM/2:40 PM
  • Arrive Trailer Park on Capital Avenue 4:20 PM/2:50 PM

Walnut Middle School Route #4

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments 7:00AM
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary 7:30 AM
  • Depart Broadwell Park (South Side) 7:35 AM
  • Depart Ryder Park (Pull in main parking lot off Custer St.) 7:40 AM
  • Arrive @ GISH (South Side) 7:45 AM
  • Arrive Walnut 7:50 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Ryder Park 4:05 PM/2:40 PM**
  • Broadwell Park (South Side) 4:10 PM/2:45 PM**
  • Old Walnut Apartments (South Side on 5th St.) 4:20 PM/2:55 PM**

Walnut Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School 5:45 PM/4:15 PM
  • Jefferson Elementary School (North Side) 5:50 PM/4:20 PM
  • Howard Elementary School (9th Street) 6:00 PM/4:30 PM
  • Lincoln Elementary School (West Side) 6:05 PM/4:35 PM
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (South Side) 6:15 PM/4:45 PM

Westridge Middle School

*Westridge dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Westridge Middle School Route #1

A.M. Route

  • West Park Plaza (Main Road by Office) 7:00 AM
  • Shoemaker Elementary (West Side) 7:10 AM
  • Westlawn Elementary (West Side) 7:25 AM
  • Arrive Westridge (West Side) 7:35 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge (West Side) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • West Park Plaza (West Side) 4:10 PM/2:40 PM**

Westridge Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Knickrehm Elementary 7:40 AM
  • Arrive Westridge (South East Corner) 7:50 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge(South East Corner) 3:55 PM/2:25 PM**
  • Westlawn Elementary 4:10 PM/2:35 PM**
  • Knickrehm Elementary 4:20 PM/2:50 PM**

Westridge Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart from Westridge Middle School 5:45 PM/4:15 PM**
  • West Lawn Elementary School (South Side) 5:55 PM/4:25 PM**
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (West Side) 6:05 PM/4:35 PM**
  • West Park Plaza 6:15 PM/4:50 PM**

Grand Island Senior High

GISH Route #1

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Deann Road 7:00 AM
  • Depart Pizza Hut (South Locust) 7:10 AM
  • Arrive GISH 7:25 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH (South Side) 3:55 PM
  • Arrive Pizza Hut (South Locust) 4:10 PM

GISH Route #2

A.M. ROUTE

  • Lions Club Park (East Side Walnut & GISH Students) 7:00 AM
  • Arrive GISH 7:10 AM
  • Arrive Walnut 7:15 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH 3:55 PM
  • Super Bowl (Northwest Corner) 4:10 PM

GISH Route #3

A.M. ROUTE

  • Super Bowl Parking Lot (Northwest Corner)/Cherry Street 7:05 AM
  • Depart Old Walnut Apartments (South Side on 5th St.) 7:15 AM
  • Arrive @ GISH (South Side) 7:20 AM
  • Arrive @ Walnut 7:25 AM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH 3:55 PM
  • Jefferson Elementary 4:05 PM
  • Broadwell Park (South Side) 4:10 PM
  • Old Walnut Apartments (South Side on 5th St.) 4:20 PM
  • Riverbend Apartments (By the Mailboxes) 4:35 PM

GISH Route #4

A.M. Route

  • Capital Road Trailer Park 7:15 AM
  • Depart Grand Island Senior High (GISH) 7:35 AM
  • Arrive Career Pathways Institute (CPI) 7:50 AM
  • Arrive Wyandotte Learning Center (WLC) 7:55 AM
  • Arrive Central Community College (CCC) 8:05 AM

P.M. Route

  • Depart GISH 3:55 PM
  • Drop Students off at Walnut 4:00 PM
  • Lions Club Park 4:10 PM
  • Deann Rd 4:20 PM

Academies of GISH

Academies Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Grand Island Senior High (GISH) 7:35 AM
  • Arrive Career Pathways Institute (CPI) 7:50 AM
  • Arrive Wyandotte Learning Center (WLC) 7:55 AM
  • Arrive Central Community College (CCC) 8:05 AM

Noon Route

  • Spot CCC 11:00 AM
  • Depart CCC 11:15 AM
  • Arrive WLC 11:25 AM
  • Arrive CPI 11:30 AM
  • Arrive GISH 11:45 AM
  • Depart GISH 12:05 PM
  • Arrive CPI 12:20 PM
  • Arrive WLC 12:25 PM
  • Arrive CCC 12:35 PM

P.M. ROUTE

  • Spot CCC 3:30 PM
  • Depart CCC 3:45 PM
  • Arrive WLC 3:55 PM
  • Arrive CPI 4:00 PM
  • Arrive GISH 4:15 PM
Media Inquiries
Jack Sheard, Marketing & Communications
308-385-5900 Ext. 1127
CLOSE