Your Legacy.
Their Opportunity.

Enhancing opportunities by seeking and securing resources for projects, scholarships and programs.

Access digital copies of our district flyers.

Improving school-to-home communication by distribute school flyers directly to families digitally.


Track Coaches

7th Grade Coaches
Steven Dunham              sdunham@gips.org
Holly Ortega                    
Matt Dunker                    mdunker@gips.org
Geoff Muchow

8th grade Coaches
Amanda Rood                  arood@gips.org
Kevin Jenkins                   kjenkins@gips.org
Clint Felber                       

Schedule 2021

Date                Location                 Time           Grade         Opponent

April 6                GI Walnut              2 pm                 8th              Walnut Invitational

April 8                Aurora                   3 pm            7th & 8th         Aurora

April 15             Hastings HS           4 pm                8th              Hastings

April 19             GI Westridge           2 pm               7th              Westridge

April 22             Kearney Horizon     2 pm               8th              Kearney Invitational

April 27             Kearney Horizon     2 pm               8th              Kearney

April 27             Minden                    4pm                7th             Holdrege/Minden 

April 29             GI Walnut                1 pm           7th & 8th        GI Walnut

May 4                Kearney Horizon     2 pm                8th            GPAC           

May 11                GISH                       2:00 pm            7th            Al Kienker

May 15              Gothenburg             8:00 am       7th & 8th       NE Jr. High Championships

Media Inquiries
Joshua Planos, Marketing & Communications
308-385-5900 ex. 201127
Your Legacy.
Their Opportunity.

Enhancing opportunities by seeking and securing resources for projects, scholarships and programs.

Access digital copies of our district flyers.

Improving school-to-home communication by distribute school flyers directly to families digitally.


Track Coaches

7th Grade Coaches
Steven Dunham              sdunham@gips.org
Holly Ortega                    
Matt Dunker                    mdunker@gips.org
Geoff Muchow

8th grade Coaches
Amanda Rood                  arood@gips.org
Kevin Jenkins                   kjenkins@gips.org
Clint Felber                       

Schedule 2021

Date                Location                 Time           Grade         Opponent

April 6                GI Walnut              2 pm                 8th              Walnut Invitational

April 8                Aurora                   3 pm            7th & 8th         Aurora

April 15             Hastings HS           4 pm                8th              Hastings

April 19             GI Westridge           2 pm               7th              Westridge

April 22             Kearney Horizon     2 pm               8th              Kearney Invitational

April 27             Kearney Horizon     2 pm               8th              Kearney

April 27             Minden                    4pm                7th             Holdrege/Minden 

April 29             GI Walnut                1 pm           7th & 8th        GI Walnut

May 4                Kearney Horizon     2 pm                8th            GPAC           

May 11                GISH                       2:00 pm            7th            Al Kienker

May 15              Gothenburg             8:00 am       7th & 8th       NE Jr. High Championships

Media Inquiries
Joshua Planos, Marketing & Communications
308-385-5900 ex. 201127
CLOSE