Grand Island Public Schools
123 South Webb Road
Grand Island, NE 68802
Your Legacy.
Their Opportunity.

Enhancing opportunities by seeking and securing resources for projects, scholarships and programs.

Access digital copies of our district flyers.

Improving school-to-home communication by distribute school flyers directly to families digitally.

Track - Boys


Islander Boys Track

 Coaches:

  • Kip Ramsey - Head Girls Coach, Boys and Girls Middle Distance
  • Montie Fyfe - Head Boys Coach
  • Steve English - Boys High Jump
  • Justin Goodwin - Boys Long Jump & Triple Jump
  • Scott Hirchert - Boys and Girls Distance
  • Dave Jorgensen - Girls Long Jump & Triple Jump
  • Fallon Kostbahn - Middle School Pole Vault
  • Mike Lynn - Boys Sprints
  • Jessica McDowell - Boys and Girls Pole Vault
  • Scott Miller - Boys and Girls Discus
  • Clint Simmons - Boys and Girls Pole Vault
  • Jake Redman - Boys and Girls Shot Put
  • Josh Redman - Boys and Girls Shot Put
  • Jeff Stern - Girls Sprints and Girls High Jump
  • Mike Thompson - Boys and Girls Hurdles
  • Jeff Tomlin - Boys and Girls Discus
  • Kelley Ward - Boys and Girls Hurdles
  • Todd Goshorn - Athletic Trainer
  • Jeremy Williams - Strength and Conditioning

Recent success:

  • 2010 - HAC Runner-Up
  • 2010 - District Runner-Up
  • 2011 - HAC Champions
  • 2011 - District Runner-Up
  • 2012 - HAC Champions
  • 2012 - District Champions
  • 2013 - HAC Champions
  • 2014 - HAC Runner-Up
  • 2014 - District Runner-Up
Media Inquiries
Jack Sheard, Marketing & Communications
308-385-5900 Ext. 1127
Grand Island Public Schools
123 South Webb Road
Grand Island, NE 68802
Your Legacy.
Their Opportunity.

Enhancing opportunities by seeking and securing resources for projects, scholarships and programs.

Access digital copies of our district flyers.

Improving school-to-home communication by distribute school flyers directly to families digitally.

Track - Boys


Islander Boys Track

 Coaches:

  • Kip Ramsey - Head Girls Coach, Boys and Girls Middle Distance
  • Montie Fyfe - Head Boys Coach
  • Steve English - Boys High Jump
  • Justin Goodwin - Boys Long Jump & Triple Jump
  • Scott Hirchert - Boys and Girls Distance
  • Dave Jorgensen - Girls Long Jump & Triple Jump
  • Fallon Kostbahn - Middle School Pole Vault
  • Mike Lynn - Boys Sprints
  • Jessica McDowell - Boys and Girls Pole Vault
  • Scott Miller - Boys and Girls Discus
  • Clint Simmons - Boys and Girls Pole Vault
  • Jake Redman - Boys and Girls Shot Put
  • Josh Redman - Boys and Girls Shot Put
  • Jeff Stern - Girls Sprints and Girls High Jump
  • Mike Thompson - Boys and Girls Hurdles
  • Jeff Tomlin - Boys and Girls Discus
  • Kelley Ward - Boys and Girls Hurdles
  • Todd Goshorn - Athletic Trainer
  • Jeremy Williams - Strength and Conditioning

Recent success:

  • 2010 - HAC Runner-Up
  • 2010 - District Runner-Up
  • 2011 - HAC Champions
  • 2011 - District Runner-Up
  • 2012 - HAC Champions
  • 2012 - District Champions
  • 2013 - HAC Champions
  • 2014 - HAC Runner-Up
  • 2014 - District Runner-Up
Media Inquiries
Jack Sheard, Marketing & Communications
308-385-5900 Ext. 1127
CLOSE