Busing Schedule


Grand Island Public Schools offers bus transportation for the following schools at select locations. See Transportation page for details on utilizing the GIPS buses.


Barr Middle School

*Barr dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Barr Middle School Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park: 7 a.m.
  • Depart Roush Lane: 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.): 7:30 a.m.
  • Depart Wasmer (north side): 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive Barr: 7:45 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Depart Wasmer (north side): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.): 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Depart Kingswood Estates (west entrance on Bellwood Dr.): 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.*
  • Depart Deann Rd. Trailer Park: 4:30 p.m./3 p.m.*

Barr Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.): 7 a.m.
  • Depart Buechler Park(1st St. by tennis courts): 7:20 a.m.
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Barr: 7:35 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Barr (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St. by tennis courts): 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.): 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.*

Barr Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart Barr (west side): 5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.
  • Arrive Buechler Park (on 1st St.): 5:55 p.m./4:25 p.m.
  • Arrive Wasmer Elementary School (north side on Koenig St.): 6 p.m./4:30 p.m.
  • Arrive Pier Park ball field (on Oak St.): 6:10 p.m./4:40 p.m.
  • Arrive Cherry Street Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.): 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.
  • Arrive Kingswood Estates (west side on Bellwood Dr.): 6:25 p.m./4:55 p.m.
  • Arrive Deann Rd. Trailer Park: 6:30 p.m./5 p.m.

CPI

*CPI dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

A.M. Route

  • Depart GISH: 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive CPI: 7:55 a.m.
  • Arrive CCC: 8:05 a.m.

Noon Route

  • Arrive CCC: 10:35 a.m./9:45 a.m.*
  • Depart CCC: 10:40 a.m./9:50 a.m.*
  • Arrive CPI: 10:45 a.m./9:55 a.m.*
  • Depart CPI: 10:50 a.m./10 a.m.*
  • Arrive GISH: 11:05 a.m./10:15 a.m.*
  • Spot GISH: 12:05 p.m./11:35 a.m.*
  • Depart GISH: 12:10 p.m./11:40 a.m.*
  • Arrive CPI: 12:25 p.m./12 p.m.*
  • Arrive CCC: 12:35 p.m./12:10 a.m.*

P.M. Route

  • Arrive CCC: 3:05 p.m./1:45 p.m.*
  • Depart CCC: 3:10 p.m./1:50 p.m.*
  • Arrive CPI: 3:15 p.m./1:55 p.m.*
  • Depart CPI: 3:20 p.m./2 p.m.*
  • Arrive GISH: 3:35 p.m./2:15 p.m.*

Gates Elementary

*Gates dismisses early every Wednesday

Gates Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (main entrance): 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Gates: 7:10 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Gates: 4 p.m./2:30 p.m.*
  • Arrive Riverbend Apartments (main entrance): 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.*

Grand Island Senior High

*GISH dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

GISH Route No. 1

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Deann Rd: 7 a.m.
  • Depart Pizza Hut (South Locust): 7:10 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 7:25 a.m.

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH (south side): 3:45 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Pizza Hut (South Locust): 4 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Arrive Deann Rd: 4:10 p.m./2:50 p.m.*

GISH Route No. 2

A.M. ROUTE

  • Lions Club Park (east side, Walnut & GISH Students): 7 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 7:10 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut: 7:15 a.m.

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH: 3:45 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Lions Club Park (east side): 3:55 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Arrive Super Bowl (northwest corner): 4:05 p.m./2:45 p.m.*

GISH Route No. 3

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Super Bowl (northwest corner)/Cherry Street: 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.): 7:15 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH (south side): 7:20 a.m.

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH: 3:45 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 3:55 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Arrive Broadwell Park (south side): 4:05 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Arrive Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.): 4:15 p.m./2:50 p.m.*

GISH-Walnut Route

A.M. ROUTE

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 7:30 a.m.
  • Depart Broadwell Park (south side): 7:35 a.m.
  • Depart Ryder Park (pull in main parking lot off Custer St.): 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH (south side): 7:45 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut: 7:50 a.m.

P.M. ROUTE

  • Depart GISH: 3:45 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Walnut: 3:55 p.m./2:30 p.m.*
  • Arrive Ryder Park: 4:05 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Arrive Broadwell Park (south side): 4:10 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 4:15 p.m./2:50 p.m.*
  • Arrive Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.): 4:20 p.m./2:55 p.m.*

Jefferson Elementary

*Jefferson dismisses early every Wednesday

Jefferson Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 6:55 a.m.
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary (on Wyandotte): 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart Holy Trinity Church (10th St. & Lincoln Ave.): 7:20 a.m.
  • Depart Nazarene Church (6th St. & Lincoln Ave.): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary (on Wyandotte): 7:35 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary: 3:40 p.m./2:10 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.*
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary: 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Arrive Holy Trinity Church (10th St. & Lincoln Ave.): 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Arrive Nazarene Church (6th St. & Lincoln Ave.): 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.*

Jefferson Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 6:55 a.m.
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary (on Wyandotte): 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart Broadwell Park: 6:55 a.m.
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary (on Wyandotte): 7:10 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary: 3:40 p.m./2:10 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.*
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary: 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Arrive Broadwell Park: 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.*

Shoemaker Elementary

*Shoemaker dismisses early every Wednesday

Shoemaker Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart West Park Plaza: 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Shoemaker Elementary: 7:10 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Shoemaker Elementary: 3:40 p.m./2:10 p.m.*
  • Arrive West Park Plaza: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.*

Starr Elementary

*Starr dismisses early every Wednesday

Starr Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Kingswood & Roush Lane: 7:10 a.m.
  • Arrive Starr Elementary: 7:20 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Starr Elementary: 4:15 p.m./2:55 p.m.*
  • Arrive Kingswood & Roush Lane: 4:20 p.m./3 p.m.*

Walnut Middle School

*Walnut dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Walnut Middle School Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart Howard Elementary on 9th St.: 7:30 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:40 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut Middle School: 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Howard Elementary on 9th St.:4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*

Walnut Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Lions Club Park (east side): 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:15 a.m.
  • Depart Lincoln Park: 7:35 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:45 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut Middle School (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Lions Club Park (east side): 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Arrive Lincoln Park: 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.*

Walnut Middle School Route No. 3

A.M. Route

  • Depart Grace Abbott Park on 17th St. (east side): 7 a.m.
  • Depart 16th & Vine: 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart trailer park at 1400 block of St. Paul Rd.: 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart trailer park on Capital Ave.: 7:15 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut Middle School (west side): 7:20 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Walnut Middle School (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.
  • Arrive Grace Abbott Park on 17th St. (south side): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.
  • Arrive 16th & Vine: 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.
  • Arrive trailer park at 1400 block of St. Paul Rd.: 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.
  • Arrive trailer park on Capital Ave.: 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.

GISH-Walnut Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 7:30 a.m.
  • Depart Broadwell Park (south side): 7:35 a.m.
  • Depart Ryder Park (main parking lot off Custer St.): 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH (south side): 7:45 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut: 7:50 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart GISH: 3:45 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Walnut: 3:55 p.m./2:30 p.m.*
  • Arrive Ryder Park: 4:05 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Arrive Broadwell Park (south side): 4:10 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site: 4:15 p.m./2:50 p.m.*
  • Arrive Old Walnut Apartments (south side on 5th St.): 4:20 p.m./2:55 p.m.*

Walnut Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart Walnut Middle School: 5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.
  • Arrive Jefferson Elementary Construction Site (north side): 5:50 p.m./4:20 p.m.
  • Arrive Howard Elementary (9th St.): 6 p.m./4:30 p.m.
  • Arrive Lincoln Elementary (west side): 6:05 p.m./4:35 p.m.
  • Arrive Knickrehm Elementary (south side): 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.

Westridge Middle School

*Westridge dismisses early on first Wednesday of every month

Westridge Middle School Route No. 1

A.M. Route

  • Depart West Park Plaza (main road by office): 7 a.m.
  • Depart Shoemaker Elementary (west side): 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart Westlawn Elementary (west side): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Westridge (west side): 7:35 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge (west side): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive West Lawn Elementary (west side): 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.*
  • Arrive Wasmer Elementary: 4:20 p.m./2:50 p.m.*
  • Arrive Gates Elementary: 4:30 p.m./3 p.m.*

Westridge Middle School Route No. 2

A.M. Route

  • Depart Wasmer Elementary: 7:20 a.m.
  • Depart Knickrehm Elementary: 7:30 a.m.
  • Depart Autumn Park Apartments (First Holiday Tour & Travel): 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive Westridge (southeast corner): 7:50 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Depart Westridge (southeast corner): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Autumn Park Apartments (First Holiday Tour & Travel): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.*
  • Arrive Knickrehm Elementary: 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.*
  • Arrive West Park Plaza: 4:25 p.m./2:55 p.m.*

Westridge Middle School Activity Route

Activity Route

  • Depart Westridge Middle School: 5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.*
  • Arrive West Lawn Elementary School (south side): 5:55 p.m./4:25 p.m.*
  • Arrive Knickrehm Elementary School (west side): 6:05 p.m./4:35 p.m.*
  • Arrive Wasmer Elementary School (south side): 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.*
  • Arrive Gates Elementary School (west side): 6:25 p.m./4:55 p.m.*
  • Arrive West Park Plaza: 6:35 p.m./5:05 p.m.*

Newcomers

*Elementary dismisses early every Wednesday

Newcomers Route

A.M. Route

  • Depart Dodge Elementary: 7:45 a.m.
  • Depart Lincoln Elementary: 7:55 a.m.
  • Depart Newell Elementary: 7:45 a.m.
  • Depart Knickrehm Elementary: 7:55 a.m.
  • Depart Starr Elementary: 7:45 a.m.
  • Depart Howard Elementary: 7:50 a.m.
  • Depart Jefferson Construction Site: 8 a.m.
  • Arrive West Lawn Elementary: 8:05-8:10 a.m.

P.M. Route

  • Arrive Dodge Elementary: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.*
  • Arrive Lincoln Elementary: 4 p.m./2:30 p.m.*
  • Arrive Newell Elementary: 3:45 p.m./2:15 p.m.*
  • Arrive Knickrehm Elementary: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.*
  • Arrive Starr Elementary: 4 p.m./2:30 p.m.*
  • Arrive Howard Elementary: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.*
  • Arrive Jefferson Construction Site: 4 p.m./2:30 p.m.*