Busing Schedule


2016-2017 Schedule

Elementary early dismissal every Wednesday; Middle and high school early dismissal times on first Wednesday of every month

Location - normal time/early dismissal time

ELEMENTARY SCHEDULE

AM Route

  • Depart West Park Plaza: 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Shoemaker Elementary: 7:05 a.m.

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments-Main Entrance: 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Gates Elementary: 7:10 a.m.

  • Depart Kingswood & Roush Lane: 7 a.m.
  • Arrive Starr Elementary: 7:05 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart Shoemaker Elementary: 3:10 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Arrive West Park Plaza: 3:20 p.m./2:20 p.m.

  • Depart Starr Elementary: 3:10 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Arrive Kingswood & Roush Lane: 3:20 p.m./2:15 p.m.

  • Depart Gates Elementary: 3:10 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Arrive Riverbend Apartments-Main Entrance: 3:20 p.m./2:20 p.m.

BACK TO LIST

BARR MIDDLE SCHOOL

Route #1

AM Route

  • Depart Deann Rd Trailer Park: 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart Kingswood Estates (West entrance on Bellwood Dr.): 7:10 a.m.
  • Depart Cherry St. Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.): 7:20 a.m.
  • Depart Wasmer (North side): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Barr Middle School: 7:35 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart Barr Middle School (West side): 3:40 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Depart Wasmer (North side): 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.
  • Depart Cherry St.: 4 p.m./2:30 p.m.
  • Depart Kingswood Estates (West entrance on Bellwood Dr.): 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.
  • Depart Deann Rd. Trailer Park: 4:15 p.m./2:45 p.m.

Route #2

AM Route

 

  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.): 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St., by tennis courts): 7:15 a.m.
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Barr Middle School: 7:35 a.m.

 

PM Route

 

  • Depart Barr (West side): 3:40 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Depart Pier Park (Oak St.): 3:45 p.m./2:15 p.m.
  • Depart Buechler Park (1st St., by tennis courts): 3:55 p.m./2:25 p.m.
  • Depart Riverbend Apartments (James Rd.): 4:05 p.m./2:35 p.m.

 

After School Activity Route

  • Depart Barr Middle School (West side):5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.
  • Buechler Park on 1st St.: 5:55 p.m./4:25 p.m.
  • Wasmer Elementary School (North side on Koenig St.): 6 p.m./4:30 p.m.
  • Pier Park Ball Field (on Oak St.): 6:10 p.m./4:40 p.m.
  • Cherry Street Apartments (415 S. Cherry St.): 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.
  • Kingswood Estates (West side on Bellwood Dr.): 6:25 p.m./4:55 p.m.
  • Deann Road Trailer Park: 6:30 p.m./5 p.m.

BACK TO LIST

WALNUT MIDDLE SCHOOL

Route #1

AM Route

  • Howard School on 9th Street: 7:35 a.m.
  • Arrive at Walnut Middle School (West side): 7:45 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School: 3:45 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Howard School (9th St.): 3:50 p.m./2:15 p.m.

Route #2

AM Route

  • Lions Club Park (East side): 7 a.m.
  • Lincoln Park: 7:35 a.m.
  • Arrive at Walnut Middle School (West side): 7:45 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School (West side): 3:45 p.m./2:15 p.m.
  • Ryder Park: 3:50 p.m./2:20 p.m.
  • Lions Club Park (East side): 4 p.m./2:30 p.m.
  • Lincoln Park: 4:10 p.m./2:40 p.m.

Route #3

AM Route

  • Grace Abbot Park (on 17th St., East side): 7 a.m.
  • 16th & Vine: 7:05 a.m.
  • Trailer Park (1400 block of St. Paul Rd.): 7:10 a.m.
  • Trailer Park (Capital Avenue): 7:15 a.m.
  • Arrives at Walnut Middle School (West side): 7:20 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School (West side): 3:45 p.m.
  • Grace Abbott Park (on 17th St., South side): 3:55 p.m.
  • 16th & Vine: 4 p.m.
  • Trailer Park (at 1400 block of St. Paul Rd.): 4:05 p.m.
  • Trailer Park (on Capital Ave.): 4:10 p.m.

GRAND ISLAND SENIOR HIGH/WALNUT ROUTE

AM Route

  • Super Bowl Parking Lot (Northwest corner/Cherry Street): 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart Old Walnut Apartments (South side on 5th St.): 7:15 a.m.
  • Arrive at GISH (South side): 7:20 a.m.
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary: 7:30 a.m.
  • Depart Broadwell Park (South side): 7:35 a.m.
  • Depart Ryder Park (Pull in main parking lot off Custer St.): 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive at GISH (South side): 7:45 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut: 7:50 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart GISH: 3:30 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Depart Walnut: 3:45 p.m./2:15 p.m.
  • Jefferson Elementary: 3:55 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Broadwell Park (South side): 4:05 p.m./2:40 p.m.
  • Old Walnut Apartments (South side on 5th St.): 4:15 p.m./2:50 p.m.

After School Activity Route

  • Depart from Walnut Middle School: 5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.
  • Jefferson Elementary School (North side): 5:50 p.m./4:20 p.m.
  • Howard Elementary School (9th St.): 6 p.m./4:30 p.m.
  • Lincoln Elementary School (West side: 6:05 p.m./4:35 p.m.
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (South side): 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.

BACK TO LIST

WESTRIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Route #1

AM Route

  • West Park Plaza (Main road by office): 7 a.m.
  • Shoemaker Elementary: 7:05 a.m.
  • Knickrehm Elementary (West side): 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive Westridge (West side): 7:45 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart Westridge (West side): 3:45 p.m./2:45 p.m.
  • Knickrehm (West side): 4 p.m./3 p.m.
  • West Park Plaza: 4:20 p.m./3:20 p.m.

Route #2

AM Route

  • Depart Gates (West side, front doors): 7:15 a.m.
  • Depart West Lawn (South side): 7:30 a.m. 
  • Arrive Westridge (Southeast corner): 7:40 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart Westridge (Southeast corner): 3:45 p.m./2:45 p.m.
  • Arrive West Lawn (South side): 4 p.m./3 p.m.
  • Gates (West side, front doors): 4:15 p.m./3:15 p.m.

Route #3

AM Route

  • Wasmer Elementary (South side): 7:20 a.m.
  • Arrive Westridge (West side): 7:30 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart Westridge (West side): 3:45 p.m./2:45 p.m.
  • Wasmer Elementary (South side): 3:55 p.m./2:55 p.m.

After School Activity Route

  • Depart from Westridge Middle School:5:45 p.m./4:15 p.m.
  • West Lawn Elementary School (South side): 5:55 p.m./4:25 p.m.
  • Knickrehm Elementary School (West side): 6:05 p.m./4:35 p.m.
  • Wasmer Elementary School (South side): 6:15 p.m./4:45 p.m.
  • Gates Elementary School (West side, front doors): 6:25 p.m./4:55 p.m.
  • West Park Plaza: 6:35 p.m./5:05 p.m.

BACK TO LIST

GRAND ISLAND SENIOR HIGH 

Route #1

AM Route

  • Deann Road: 7 a.m.
  • So. Locust St. Pizza Hut parking lot: 7:10 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 7:25 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart GISH (South side): 3:30 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • So. Locust St. Pizza Hut parking lot: 3:45 p.m./2:25 p.m.
  • Deann Road: 3:55 p.m./2:35 p.m.

Route #2

AM Route

  • Lions Club Park (East side – Walnut & GISH Students): 7 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 7:15 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart GISH: 3:30 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Lions Club Park (East side): 3:40 p.m./2:20 p.m.
  • Super Bowl (Northwest corner): 3:50 p.m./2:30 p.m.

GRAND ISLAND SENIOR HIGH/WALNUT ROUTE

AM Route

  • Super Bowl Parking Lot (Northwest corner/Cherry Street): 7:05 a.m.
  • Depart Old Walnut Apartments (South side on 5th St.): 7:15 a.m.
  • Arrive at GISH (South side): 7:20 a.m.
  • Depart Jefferson Elementary: 7:30 a.m.
  • Depart Broadwell Park (South side): 7:35 a.m.
  • Depart Ryder Park (Pull in main parking lot off Custer St.): 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive at GISH (South side): 7:45 a.m.
  • Arrive Walnut: 7:50 a.m.

PM Route

  • Depart GISH: 3:30 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Depart Walnut: 3:45 p.m./2:15 p.m.
  • Jefferson Elementary: 3:55 p.m./2:10 p.m.
  • Broadwell Park (South side): 4:05 p.m./2:40 p.m.
  • Old Walnut Apartments (South side on 5th St.): 4:15 p.m./2:50 p.m.

BACK TO LIST

CAREER PATHWAYS INSTITUTE

AM Route

  • Depart GISH: 7:25 a.m.
  • Arrive CPI: 7:40 a.m.
  • Arrive CCC: 7:50 a.m.

Noon Route

  • Arrive CCC: 10:20 a.m./9:30 a.m.
  • Depart CCC: 10:25 a.m./9:35 a.m.
  • Arrive CPI: 10:30 a.m./9:40 a.m.
  • Depart CPI: 10:35 a.m./9:45 a.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 10:50 a.m./10 a.m.
  • Spot GISH: 11:50 a.m./11:10 a.m.
  • Depart GISH:11:55 a.m./11:15 a.m.
  • Arrive CPI: 12:10 p.m./11:35 a.m.
  • Arrive CCC: 12:20 p.m./11:45 a.m.

PM Route

  • Arrive CCC: 2:50 p.m./1:30 p.m.
  • Depart CCC: 2:55 p.m./1:35 p.m.
  • Arrive CPI: 3 p.m./1:40 p.m.
  • Depart CPI: 3:05 p.m./1:45 p.m.
  • Arrive GISH: 3:20 p.m./2 p.m.

BACK TO LIST